installation of SDRAM: Electronics And Computers  -- Current Events Health Happiness Discussion Forum and Review installation of SDRAM: Electronics And Computers -- Current Events Health Happiness Discussion Forum

  parts   |   manuals   |   discussion   |   photos   |   podcast   |   reviews   |   specs   |   dealers   |   classifieds   |   contact   |   faq   |   myProfile   |   home          Login Now | Sign Up


FAQ:   What is a tractor?

Forum Index
New As Posted | Active Subjects



www.emerichsales.com - New & Used Equipment
          View Tractors For Sale!


www.partsbynet.com - Lawn and Garden Equipment Parts


Bernardsville Landscape Lighting
Click to Post a New Message!

Discussion Boards > Active Subjects > Messages as Posted > Electronics And Computers Forum

Page [ 1 ] |
Reply | Pop Up Window Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo
 03-04-2008, 11:10 Post: 151886
yooperpete



View my Photos

View my Photos  Pics
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Michigan
TractorPoint Premium Member -- 5 Tractors = Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1413

2
Filter by User
 installation of SDRAM

My Dell computer had 1GB (2 x 512 in slots 1 &3) of SDRAM at 533Mhz. This a.m. I installed 2GB (2 x 1GB in slots 2 & 4)which according to Best Buy was supposed to give me 3GB of SDRAM. My computer only shows (recognizes) that it has 2GB installed. The new chips are capable of running at 667, 533 or 400 MHz.

Should I have placed the new chips in slots 1 & 3 instead of 2 & 4? Or, should I not mix them at all? They are Kingston PC2-5300. They were on sale from $109.99 each to $34.99 each which was cheaper than Dell direct and Crucial.

I'm not a computer geek, so I don't know what is going on. Any help would be appreciated.






Reply to PostReply | Quote Post Reply to PostQuote Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo




Bookmarks: Digg It | Del.icio.us | Stumble This

 03-04-2008, 11:22 Post: 151887
candoarms



View my Photos

View my Photos  Pics
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Dakota
TractorPoint Premium Member -- 5 Tractors = Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1929
 installation of SDRAM

Yooperpete,

You'll have to refer to your computer's manual to know for sure, but I believe you're correct.

There is a certain procedure to follow that allows your computer to recognize the additional memory chips. If you do not follow that procedure, your computer won't recognize the additional memory.

Dennis CTB may be able to help you, but I believe the best and fastest way to do this is to follow the instructions in your computer's manual. If you don't have a manual, you should be able to go to the manufacturer's website and pull up the information you're looking for, under the model number of your computer. Dell is pretty good about providing this information online.

In some cases, it's necessary to change the settings on a few of the DIP switches located next to the memory bank.

Joel






Reply to PostReply | Quote Post Reply to PostQuote Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo




Bookmarks: Digg It | Del.icio.us | Stumble This

 03-04-2008, 11:34 Post: 151888
DennisCTB

TP Contributor

View my Photos

View my Photos  Pics
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: NorthWest NJ
TractorPoint Premium Member -- 5 Tractors = Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2542
 installation of SDRAM

Use the link below. On some computers all the memory has to be the same size. You either have to chuck the 512 or just limit yourself to 4 512k boards.






Link:   Dell Memory Install Guide 

Reply to PostReply | Quote Post Reply to PostQuote Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo




Bookmarks: Digg It | Del.icio.us | Stumble This

 03-04-2008, 12:58 Post: 151890
yooperpete



View my Photos

View my Photos  Pics
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Michigan
TractorPoint Premium Member -- 5 Tractors = Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1413

2
Filter by User
 installation of SDRAM

I spoke with my Geeksquad gal from Best Buy and found out I can place them in a variety of positions without blowing things up. Turned out that the 1GB memory had to be in sockets 1 & 3 with the 512's in 2 & 4 to recognize the 3GB memory through trial and error.

Am smoking now! Next is loading my new AutoDesk Inventor 2008 software and figure out Parametric Modeling!






Reply to PostReply | Quote Post Reply to PostQuote Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo




Bookmarks: Digg It | Del.icio.us | Stumble This

Reply | Pop Up Window Reply | Add PhotoAdd Photo


Page [ 1 ] |

Discussion Boards > Active Subjects > Messages as Posted > Electronics And Computers Forum

Thread 151886 Filter by Poster:
candoarms 1 | DennisCTB 1 | yooperpete 2 |




Most Viewed

+ Playon Streaming Netflix to Directv HD DVR
+ Has anyone purchased a Dell computer lately?
+ How to type chemical and math symbols
+ Android Phone Review
+ Cyber Power 850 AVR Uninterrupted Power Supply UPS
+ Antivirus software
+ New Laptop
+ Flat Screen TV and HDTV got it or going to get it?
+ Wireless Access to Internet
+ PDAs

Most Discussion

+ Has anyone purchased a Dell co
+ New Laptop
+ Antivirus software
+ Cut the Cord to Pay TV
+ Wireless Access to Internet
+ Android Phone Review
+ PDAs
+ Flat Screen TV and HDTV got it
+ Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8 inch Pr
+ Windows Vista

Newest Topics

+ Aereo suspends Service Contact Congress
+ Aereo Goes to Supreme Court April 22
+ Upgrading Windows XP to Windows 8 Advice
+ Why the Microsoft Store Should Always Be Empty
+ How to Fix Windows Update when frozen
+ Cut the Cord to Pay TV
+ Google Nexus 7 FHD 2013 16GB Review
+ ComcastOffers Broadbandoffers Scam
+ Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8 inch Press Release
+ Windows 8 for my father in law













Turbochargers for Tractors and Industrial Machines
Cab Glass for Tractors and Industrial Machines

Alternators for Tractors and Industrial Machines
Radiators for Tractors and Industrial Machines

Driveline Components for Tractors and Industrial Machines
Starter Motors for Tractors and Industrial Machines